Monday, May 28, 2012

Out of Sight, Out of Time honest-to-goodness book review!  When was the last time I did one of those, huh?

I think i've posted about the Gallagher Girl series before, but the fifth installment of the series has just ariived, so I figured you might want to hear my thoughts.

To all you newcomers, the Gallagher Girl series is a set of books about an all girls academy...sounds boring?  Exept that the academy just happens to be a spy school.  Yup.  As in SPY school.  Right??  Any-whoo, so the stories revolve mainly around Cammie Morgan as she is the daughter of the Headmistress and all, but it also contains her rommates and bff's Liz, supergenius extrordinare, Bex (or Elizabeth if you're mad at her) the crazy adventerous of the trio plus one, and Macey, multi-millionare (billionare?) who's all about fashion, boys and, oh yeah, spying.  not to mention the cutie next door, Josh, and guy-spy Zach Goodman (residant hottie) along with his (is it possible?) even hotter teacher Joe Soloman, aks "Double-oh-hottie"  (No I am not making this up :) Overall, a light, but exciting read that once yoyu start you won't be able to put it down.

                                                       Now. To the book itself...

Okay, so that was longer than I was hoping, but basically Spy school, and it's all following them on theor adventueres.. Well this one was sorta different.  First off, Cammie doesn't remember the past three months of her life for most of the book, and instead of spending all her time at school, she actually leaves to go. Elsewhere.  The mystery of her dad is...resolved, and she and her guy-spy's relationship sort of solitifiees. Sort of.

Overall, it was pretty good, though it did seem she was mainly trying to set up a sequel and she did leave a few questions unanswered, hopefully to be resolved by the end of her series.  I'd give it a B+/A-

Let me know what you thougth about the books and my reviewing!

Monday Musings...

Is it okay to drool over some guy you've never met who doesn't know you exsist???

I decided to stay away from crushing on people I actually know (cause y'all know how easy that is...), and fantasize over a beautiful Irish fellow (surely you know who I'm talking about....that's right, it's Tristan Macmanus!!!...yup.  go look him up.  NOW)  I figure this way I can avoid any more crappy relationships for a while??

So tell me.  I truly want to this bad?

Memorial Day

Today we commemorate the deaths of all the brave soldiers who have died protecting us, and praying for their souls and those of their family and friends.  this was posted at a high school near mine, and I thought I should share it with all of you.

Whitney Houston's death, what a sad thing, it was the direct result of very unwise life choices. It dominates the news.
Charlie Sheen is 45 and his story is all over the news because he is a substance abuser, an adulterer, sexually promiscuous and obnoxious.
Lindsay Lohan is 24 and her story is all over the news because she is a celebrity drug addict and thief. 
Something as frivolous as Kim Kardashian's stupid wedding (and short-live marriage) was shoved down our throats, while...

Justin Allen, 23
Brett Linley, 29
Matthew Weikert, 29
Justus Bartett, 27
Dave Santos, 21
Jesse Reed, 26
Matthew Johnson, 21
Zachary Fischer, 24
Brandon King, 23
Christopher Goeke, 24
and Sheldon Tate, 27...

Are all Marines that gave their lives last month for you. There is no media for them, not even a mention of their names. Honor them by sharing this with other freedom-loving Americans. God Bless you, Rest in Peace, and THANK YOU TROOPS!
Freedom isn't free, but the U.S. Marines will pay approximately 95% of your debt for you. 
Now I know today isn't just about the Marines, but also about all the others fighting for us.  Two of my guy-friends have just enlisted for the Navy Seals, and all over the world others are doing the same. 
So just one small request to all you people out there:PRAY!
God Bless America,

Sunday, May 27, 2012

Happy Pentacost to all you lovely people out there! May the fire of the Holy Spirit burn bright within your souls.


Thursday, May 24, 2012

A song for you...

Sometimes when your day is going down the toilet what you need is a sarenade...this one had me cracking up in my seat!

go to, enter your name adn then wait about  30 seconds...enjoy!

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

The Avengers

So I know it's a little late (I mean, I actually saw Avengers two weeks ago...), but I have a big urge to post on...the Avengers! (surprised you there, didn't I?)
As I said, I saw it a few weeks ago when it first came out, so memories aren't quite as clear as I'd like, but I believe my overall sense was WOW!  First of all, I have admit that, yes, I am one of those die hard Tom Hiddleston, but I even enjoyed the parts that he wasn't in too :)

The plot: A group of superheroes is collected to fight the evil (and wonderful) Loki who is coming to dominate the Earth...unfortunately the team can't get along. Will they be able to conquer their differences to fight evil in the World? (Sorry--that's probably the most unappealing sounding movie plot in the World, but actually it was super good)

The Villain:

                                          Loki, "King of Asgard", and consequently...the bad guy.

 The Avengers:
                                                            His brother Thor (also a hottie :)

 Iron Man of the snarky comebacks and awesome suit...also a hottie...i think I'm starting to see a pattern here... :) oh yeah--and he actually was looking out for someone besides himself which was awesome!

Black Widow.  that's right girl--stick out you chest as much as possible...sorry, I guess I'm just a little judgemental...I am a girl after all :)  She was the general kick-butt girl that every movie has to have to hit it big in the box offices...


Dr. Bruce Banner...aka "the other guy" aka HULK.  Mark Ruffalo was really sweet and the animation was pretty good...
from this 
Hawkeye with his super bow and arrow.  Here's where we start heading downhill looks-wise...or maybe I'm just spoiled looking at all the previous hunkie-poo's :)

Captain America...I guess he's cute, he's just so...good? I don't know...he was actually fine, don't get me wrong...he's just sorta "holier than thou-ish"

The Sidekick peoples:

Nick Fury...I don't especially feel either way about this guy...I guess he's epic and all...
Agent Phil Coulsen...yes he even gets a first name in this one *SPOILER* RIP Agent Coulsen, ...superhero flicks won't be the same without you... *sniff,sniff*                        

All in all, I really enjoyed sappy "bad guy stole my girfreind, so now i must destroy the earth ine exchange for getting her back" good actors were present, and fun Iron Man proves himself to be a real man(!)

8.5 stars,

New Miraball trophy winner...

Yes, it's true.  Donald Driver, football supreme, winner of (i think) two superbowls won dancing with the stars, enabling then to take home the Mirror ball trophy...pretty impressive huh?  Though personally I thought Katharine and Mark should have won, Donald and Peta would have been my next hope...Congrats Donald and Peta!


Monday, May 14, 2012

Lots of stuff...please be patient!

First off...I'm done with both my shows!! I was in two different plays, one right after another, meaning TWO TECH WEEKS IN A ROW! And now it's over...

On a totally different note...

Some songs I recently found that I enjoy...
What Makes You Beautiful by One Direction...don't worry--I'm not a creepy fan of theirs that pays $100,000 for a half eaten piece of their toast...I just like this one some.

Conquest by White Stripes...I think it's really cool :)

Angel by Shaggy...I just heard this on the radio and it cracked mu up...

Love Sick by the Lovable Rouges...they wrote and preformed this song on BGT and made it all the way to the finals...they are already working on their first album!!

Two new musical artist I recently discovered...Peter Hollis and Lindsay Sterling...Peter sings and Lindsay plays violin...they are definitely worth looking up! You can find them on youtube and iTunes...

This post is getting a bit long for my tastes, so I'm splitting it up into two different ones...stay tuned!